Sunday, May 6, 2018

Ashkenazic Shared DNA Survey: Data by Ashkenazic Percentage

Thank you to everyone who has contributed data about shared DNA in people with Ashkenazic ancestry!  I have 4990 data points to analyze, and that should help the entire genetic genealogy community  (I'm still collecting data--you can find out more about the project and how to contribute here).

This iteration looks at how shared DNA will differ depending on how much (documented) Ashkenazi DNA each individual has.

There are four tables below:
  • Table 1 looks at all 4990 data points, regardless of Ashkenazic percentage
  • Table 2 looks at those data points where both individuals are documented to be 100% Ashkenazic
  • Table 3 looks at those data points where one individual is documented to be 100% Ashkenazic and the other 50% Ashkenazic
  • Table 4 looks at those data points where both individuals are documented to be 50% Ashkenazic
Table 1:  All responses (regardless of Ashkenazic percentage; 4990 data points)
RelationshipNumber of submissionsMin total shared cMMax total shared cMAverage total shared cMMin largest segmentMax largest segmentAverage largest segment
Parent/Child180337937303524.73203.4284.26269.38
Siblings186224630372681.3819.2281.5184.8
Half Siblings31128621671828.2579.4253.7148.48
Grandparent/Grandchild32136823121852.1192.4263.7181.07
Great Grandparent/Great Grandchild76181001785.566712697.93
Great-great Grandparent/Great-great Grandchild1511511511888888
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew22067123031782.8235268.8124.88
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew20638.11317934.2264.8161.5112.06
Great-Aunt or Great-Uncle / Great-Niece or Great-Nephew42363.32034.6899.0527237.693.18
Great-Great-Aunt or Great-Great-Uncle / Great-Great-Niece or Great-Great-Nephew6620.31019.5855.5252.110774.83
First cousins3433831475.4922.911822183.76
First cousins once removed49361.21878490.3615133.260.15
First cousins twice removed830537259.27010845.22
First cousins three times removed2551.9302.8133.651772.134.69
Half first cousins18192841.2514.124150.774.22
Half first cousins once removed3763.7389.6264.0823114.652.94
Half first cousins twice removed582.2212156.843675.559.97
Half first cousins three times removed234.754.844.759.210.49.8
Second cousins77142.4698273.91642347.6
Second cousins once removed7360446166.740565.137.41
Second cousins twice removed1260285.7107.97078.528.8
Second cousins three times removed27017785.0203219.77
Half second cousins8830313153.5911.885.538.02
Half second cousins once removed96024388.9606324.33
Half second cousins twice removed16091.840.43035.116.22
Half second cousins three times removed330.547.939.212.322.817.55
Third cousins3970315115.1409126.66
Third cousins once removed368021576.3106820.6
Third cousins twice removed47017362.77040.815.31
Third cousins three times removed1464646000
Half third cousins700101.930.04032.19.37
Half third cousins once removed21079.317.65018.85.07
Half third cousins twice removed1108108108101010
Fourth cousins243066451.81055.613.02
Fourth cousins once removed106014635.05041.510.11
Fourth cousins twice removed70102.458.57031.210.87
Half fourth cousins30080.124.36067.914.22
Half fourth cousins once removed6062.133.42062.121.48
Half fourth cousins twice removed1109109109666
Fifth cousins31011629.7022.54.82
Fifth cousins once removed260129.539.52028.18.19
Sixth cousins50109.547.8202811.16
Sixth cousins once removed60113.876.4703217.07
Half sixth cousins27511494.5555


Table 2:  Both testers with known 100% Ashkenazi ancestry (3427 data points)
RelationshipNumber of submissionsMin total shared cMMax total shared cMAverage total shared cMMin largest segmentMax largest segmentAverage largest segment
Parent/Child136337937303521.02203.4284.26268.07
Siblings154224630372687.4419.2281.5185.26
Half Siblings81754.121671999.74101.6253.7151.63
Grandparent/Grandchild1514262215.11843.21114.5237.6177.83
Great Grandparent/Great Grandchild1673.9673.9673.991.591.591.5
Great-great Grandparent/Great-great Grandchild-------
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew17367123031792.0535223.7122.87
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew1117111711171---
Great-Aunt or Great-Uncle / Great-Niece or Great-Nephew193642034.6870.2827237.691.83
Great-Great-Aunt or Great-Great-Uncle / Great-Great-Niece or Great-Great-Nephew6620.31019.5855.5252.110774.83
First cousins256434.11473.2924.582916782.31
First cousins once removed38961.21878501.2515133.260.85
First cousins twice removed37167439.4276.831479.145.08
First cousins three times removed392170.1131.0520.737.829.25
Half first cousins10192841.2497.3224150.769.7
Half first cousins once removed3289.8389.6271.9423114.655.97
Half first cousins twice removed3162212184.6774.375.574.9
Half first cousins three times removed234.754.844.759.210.49.8
Second cousins56242.4698281.411342347.63
Second cousins once removed5080446171.540565.136.62
Second cousins twice removed6517.6285.7118.759.978.529.21
Second cousins three times removed18017795.52030.619.51
Half second cousins6130257152.9711.885.537.67
Half second cousins once removed548.224397.168.26323.83
Half second cousins twice removed10091.840.53027.314.39
Half second cousins three times removed147.947.947.922.822.822.8
Third cousins2850315122.7609126.28
Third cousins once removed236019978.2506818.9
Third cousins twice removed34017371.78040.816.04
Third cousins three times removed1464646---
Half third cousins210101.945.7501710.95
Half third cousins once removed5079.334.580158.18
Half third cousins twice removed1108108108101010
Fourth cousins162066460.3904813.97
Fourth cousins once removed72014640.37038.810.21
Fourth cousins twice removed70102.458.57031.210.87
Half fourth cousins-------
Half fourth cousins once removed-------
Half fourth cousins twice removed1109109109666
Fifth cousins28011625.81014.84.01
Fifth cousins once removed240129.540.49028.18.1
Sixth cousins40109.543.5802810.48
Sixth cousins once removed40113.878.45027.814.6
Half sixth cousins27511494.5555


Table 3:  One testers with known 100% Ashkenazi ancestry and one with known 50% Ashkenazi ancestry(733 data points)
RelationshipNumber of submissionsMin total shared cMMax total shared cMAverage total shared cMMin largest segmentMax largest segmentAverage largest segment
Parent/Child1233833587.13511.92263.7281.5271.81
Siblings-------
Half Siblings1612861960.41753.6179.4198.9151.17
Grandparent/Grandchild913682143.21792.42147.36263.7192.95
Great Grandparent/Great Grandchild-------
Great-great Grandparent/Great-great Grandchild-------
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew19837.121551656.2659268.8134.06
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew13771.71157.5933.1784.5161.5111.93
Great-Aunt or Great-Uncle / Great-Niece or Great-Nephew10363.31141835.9249.211489.96
Great-Great-Aunt or Great-Great-Uncle / Great-Great-Niece or Great-Great-Nephew-------
First cousins333831217.6939.4752145.784.19
First cousins once removed59109.8844436.5329.5109.5559.28
First cousins twice removed14156451.9266.943010851.8
First cousins three times removed296105100.5171717
Half first cousins1558558558119119119
Half first cousins once removed-------
Half first cousins twice removed1148148148363636
Half first cousins three times removed-------
Second cousins8669.7658.1268.615137.754.32
Second cousins once removed9821.5433.4155.1912.812240.63
Second cousins twice removed2630248.796.6855.129.66
Second cousins three times removed195.595.595.5555
Half second cousins15105313178.6928.886948.1
Half second cousins once removed28016483.86060.527.09
Half second cousins twice removed68.378.340.28.335.120.33
Half second cousins three times removed230.530.530.512.312.312.3
Third cousins50031095.4607627.13
Third cousins once removed60021572.25067.423.61
Third cousins twice removed9010340.1028.0311.9
Third cousins three times removed-------
Half third cousins32075.227.990269.81
Half third cousins once removed11065.114.82018.84.88
Half third cousins twice removed-------
Fourth cousins47013128.450439.03
Fourth cousins once removed310113.124.4041.59.85
Fourth cousins twice removed-------
Half fourth cousins30080.124.37067.914.22
Half fourth cousins once removed6062.133.42062.121.48
Half fourth cousins twice removed-------
Fifth cousins1505050999
Fifth cousins once removed1404040101010
Sixth cousins-------
Sixth cousins once removed2588772.5123222
Half sixth cousins-------


Table 4:  Both testers with known 50% Ashkenazi ancestry (55 data points)
RelationshipNumber of submissionsMin total shared cMMax total shared cMAverage total shared cMMin largest segmentMax largest segmentAverage largest segment
Parent/Child3344534803464---
Siblings822602938.12614.26141.2220.7186.51
Half Siblings31650.918261722.8124.2184.5154.8
Grandparent/Grandchild-------
Great Grandparent/Great Grandchild-------
Great-great Grandparent/Great-great Grandchild-------
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew3167418821744.67126126126
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew-------
Great-Aunt or Great-Uncle / Great-Niece or Great-Nephew-------
Great-Great-Aunt or Great-Great-Uncle / Great-Great-Niece or Great-Great-Nephew-------
First cousins58541069934.4119.7122120.85
First cousins once removed2508.7539.9524.346.177.962
First cousins twice removed-------
First cousins three times removed-------
Half first cousins-------
Half first cousins once removed-------
Half first cousins twice removed-------
Half first cousins three times removed-------
Second cousins5199455.3297.646.89769.8
Second cousins once removed644197.2142.4234.889.261.38
Second cousins twice removed156.156.156.129.429.429.4
Second cousins three times removed-------
Half second cousins-------
Half second cousins once removed1686868393939
Half second cousins twice removed-------
Half second cousins three times removed-------
Third cousins1232232232000
Third cousins once removed3104113108.67265034.33
Third cousins twice removed146.946.946.99.59.59.5
Third cousins three times removed-------
Half third cousins1575757121212
Half third cousins once removed-------
Half third cousins twice removed-------
Fourth cousins120115.932.93035.910.99
Fourth cousins once removed-------
Fourth cousins twice removed-------
Half fourth cousins-------
Half fourth cousins once removed-------
Half fourth cousins twice removed-------
Fifth cousins-------
Fifth cousins once removed-------
Sixth cousins-------
Sixth cousins once removed-------
Half sixth cousins-------

Note that some relationships don't have enough data to really do anything statistically.  But as more people enter data, perhaps they will reach that threshold.

And while I have data for people who have other known Ashkenazic ancestral percentages, there really isn't enough data from which anyone can draw conclusions, which is why I stopped where I did.

Remember, you can still contribute information about your own family's shared DNA to the project. Information on this project and how to participate is here.  Particular if you (or a known relative) has partial Ashkenazic ancestry, please contribute your data so that future posts can include additional Ashkenazic percentages.

Note:  I'm on Twitter.  Follow me (@larasgenealogy).

Want to get future blog posts emailed to you automatically?
Enter your email address:

13 comments:

  1. Should you bin the relationships together by expected average %age of shared DNA (like first cousin, great uncle, and half-uncle together)? Then the number of relationship categories will drop, allowing both stronger stats and even comparisons of graphs of distributions?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I considered that, but it could be that endogamy is reflected differently with different relationships....

      Delete
    2. The difference, if any, should be in different and much harder to quantify factors. How much Litvak ancestry is shared (the most DNA commonality)? How much Galicia / Podolia ancestry (next most common)? Common small shtetles on other lines of descent (a big, and markedly noisy, factor). Otherwise we are just talking random population-wide sharing and it's independednt of relationships.

      Delete
  2. Sent a new submission. Don't know if you can use as it doesn't fit with your tables. Half-sisters, one is 4 grandparents documented Ashkenazi; the other (me) is 3 grandparents Ashkenazi and 1 Sephardi.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I will be submitting many today. I strongly feel that you should throw out the lowest and highest in each category. 19cM largest segment for full sibling seems like testing error, misinformation, incorrect history.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, I know there are typos and erroneous relationships. I'm going to do that in future iterations.

      Delete
  4. Great stuff -- thanks Lara.

    Two quick comments:

    1. Where might one find a table of averages for the general population? It'd be useful/instructive to compare the above tables to that. (Or, perhaps, even add two columns)

    2. Have you (or, if not, would you) see if other Jewish Genealogy groups, Avotaynu, etc., would give some free space/opportunity for this project?

    Best wishes,

    Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. 1) https://thegeneticgenealogist.com/2017/08/26/august-2017-update-to-the-shared-cm-project/

      2) Space in what sense?

      Delete
  5. Hi Lara,

    I compared your preliminary aggregated autosomal DNA results to those of our 2014 study. Here is the link to my research update on Academia.edu which contains the analysis:

    https://www.academia.edu/36643965/Research_Update_Differences_in_Autosomal_DNA_Characteristics_between_Jewish_and_Non-Jewish_Populations.

    All the Best,

    Jeff

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hi Lara---I went back to review this after finding that I shared minimal or no DNA with three different 3C1R. I was wondering if you had any numbers or estimates on what percentage of 3c1r would share no or very little cM. I know your average is about 70 and the range is 0 to over 200 cM, but is there a way to estimate the odds of sharing little or none? Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That isn't too unusual. I'm still catching up from traveling to Poland for IAJGS, but a quick look shows multiple entries with little or no shared DNA at the 3C1R level.

      Delete
  7. Thanks, Lara, and welcome home! I enjoyed your photos, especially those of Krakow and Warsaw.

    ReplyDelete