Sunday, September 1, 2019

Ashkenazic Shared DNA Survey - September 2019 Update

Thank you to everyone who has contributed data about shared DNA in people with Ashkenazic ancestry!  I have 5537 data points to analyze, and that should help the entire genetic genealogy community  (I'm still collecting data--you can find out more about the project and how to contribute here).

This iteration looks at how shared DNA will differ depending on how much (documented) Ashkenazi DNA each individual has.

There are four tables below:
  • Table 1 looks at all 5337 data points, regardless of Ashkenazic percentage
  • Table 2 looks at those data points where both individuals are documented to be 100% Ashkenazic
  • Table 3 looks at those data points where one individual is documented to be 100% Ashkenazic and the other 50% Ashkenazic
  • Table 4 looks at those data points where both individuals are documented to be 50% Ashkenazic 
  • Table 5 looks at those data points where one individual is documented to be 100% Ashkenazic and the other 25% Ashkenazic
  • Table 6 looks at those data points where one individual is documented to be 50% Ashkenazic and the other 25% Ashkenazic
While I do have data for lower Ashkenazic percentages, at this point, I have so few data points that there isn't enough information to draw any conclusions.  (You can see how few data points I have for the 50%/25% comparison below.)

Table 1:  All responses (regardless of Ashkenazic percentage; 5337 data points)
RelationshipNumber of submissionsMin total shared cMMax total shared cMAverage total shared cMMin largest segmentMax largest segmentAverage largest segment
Parent/Child211337737303523.66203.4287270.45
Siblings212224630372678.1419.2281.5186.19
Half Siblings34128621671836.4279.4253.7145.89
Grandparent/Grandchild37136823121843.0192.4263.7180.82
Great Grandparent/Great Grandchild76181001785.566712697.93
Great-great Grandparent/Great-great Grandchild1511511511888888
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew24667123031786.5335268.8125.46
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew23638.11317943.5464.8161.5110.07
Great-Aunt or Great-Uncle / Great-Niece or Great-Nephew44363.32034.6895.627237.692.09
Great-Great-Aunt or Great-Great-Uncle / Great-Great-Niece or Great-Great-Nephew6620.31019.5855.5252.110774.83
First cousins4013831610927.681822183.96
First cousins once removed55671878486.9615133.260.03
First cousins twice removed970537252.77010844.45
First cousins three times removed2551.9302.8133.651772.134.69
Half first cousins19192852.6531.9224150.775.79
Half first cousins once removed4263.7500.1266.9823114.653.17
Half first cousins twice removed582.2212156.843675.559.97
Half first cousins three times removed234.754.844.759.210.49.8
Second cousins8776.8698273.34642347.66
Second cousins once removed8180446167.030565.137.7
Second cousins twice removed1320285.7108.13078.529.06
Second cousins three times removed27017785.0203219.77
Half second cousins9330313153.1511.885.538.09
Half second cousins once removed108024388.9606324.33
Half second cousins twice removed16091.840.43035.116.22
Half second cousins three times removed430.547.939.212.322.817.55
Third cousins4350315114.8709127.29
Third cousins once removed395021577.406821.03
Third cousins twice removed49017363.16043.8915.96
Third cousins three times removed1464646000
Half third cousins700101.930.04032.19.37
Half third cousins once removed21079.317.65018.85.07
Half third cousins twice removed1108108108101010
Fourth cousins257066452.61055.613.19
Fourth cousins once removed113014837.97041.510.44
Fourth cousins twice removed70102.458.57031.210.87
Half fourth cousins32080.126.11067.915.09
Half fourth cousins once removed6062.133.42062.121.48
Half fourth cousins twice removed1109109109666
Fifth cousins31011629.7022.54.82
Fifth cousins once removed300143.842.34038.99.47
Sixth cousins50109.547.8202811.16
Sixth cousins once removed70113.874.8303218.34
Half sixth cousins27511494.5555


Table 2: Both testers with known 100% Ashkenazi ancestry (3799 data points)
RelationshipNumber of submissionsMin total shared cMMax total shared cMAverage total shared cMMin largest segmentMax largest segmentAverage largest segment
Parent/Child153337937303523.85203.4284.26269.05
Siblings175224630372681.9619.2281.5186.39
Half Siblings91754.121671983.7799.27253.7145.81
Grandparent/Grandchild1914262215.11825.33114.5237.6177.92
Great Grandparent/Great Grandchild1673.9673.9673.991.591.591.5
Great-great Grandparent/Great-great Grandchild-------
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew19367123031794.2435223.7123.24
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew4954.41811711047.009591.23110.498.7413333333333
Great-Aunt or Great-Uncle / Great-Niece or Great-Nephew193642034.6870.2827237.691.83
Great-Great-Aunt or Great-Great-Uncle / Great-Great-Niece or Great-Great-Nephew6620.31019.5855.5252.110774.83
First cousins299434.11610929.422916783.2
First cousins once removed43261.21878498.4215133.260.65
First cousins twice removed46137.1439.4266.41479.144.29
First cousins three times removed392170.1131.0520.737.829.25
Half first cousins11192852.6529.6224150.772.35
Half first cousins once removed3789.8500.1273.9823114.655.69
Half first cousins twice removed3162212184.6774.375.574.9
Half first cousins three times removed234.754.844.759.210.49.8
Second cousins6386.8698280.081342347.55
Second cousins once removed5650446172.070565.136.8
Second cousins twice removed6917.6285.7118.359.978.529.64
Second cousins three times removed18017795.52030.619.51
Half second cousins6630257152.3311.885.537.78
Half second cousins once removed638.224397.168.26323.83
Half second cousins twice removed10091.840.53027.314.39
Half second cousins three times removed247.947.947.922.822.822.8
Third cousins3110315122.3809126.7
Third cousins once removed259020580.3706819.55
Third cousins twice removed35017371.78040.816.04
Third cousins three times removed1464646---
Half third cousins210101.945.7501710.95
Half third cousins once removed5079.334.580158.18
Half third cousins twice removed1108108108101010
Fourth cousins172066460.7904814.11
Fourth cousins once removed78014843.52038.810.48
Fourth cousins twice removed70102.458.57031.210.87
Half fourth cousins-------
Half fourth cousins once removed-------
Half fourth cousins twice removed1109109109666
Fifth cousins28011625.81014.84.01
Fifth cousins once removed270143.844.48038.99.44
Sixth cousins40109.543.5802810.48
Sixth cousins once removed40113.878.45027.814.6
Half sixth cousins27511494.5555



Table 3: One tester with known 100% Ashkenazi ancestry and one with known 50% Ashkenazi ancestry (821 data points)
RelationshipNumber of submissionsMin total shared cMMax total shared cMAverage total shared cMMin largest segmentMax largest segmentAverage largest segment
Parent/Child2133773587.13503.36263.7284.3273.58
Siblings-------
Half Siblings1712861960.41756.1679.4198.9151.17
Grandparent/Grandchild913682143.21792.42147.36263.7192.95
Great Grandparent/Great Grandchild-------
Great-great Grandparent/Great-great Grandchild-------
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew22837.121551682.3259268.8136.22
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew13771.71157.5933.1784.5161.5111.93
Great-Aunt or Great-Uncle / Great-Niece or Great-Nephew10363.31141835.9249.211489.96
Great-Great-Aunt or Great-Great-Uncle / Great-Great-Niece or Great-Great-Nephew-------
First cousins453831345949.8852145.782.94
First cousins once removed767844432.2529.5109.5558.69
First cousins twice removed17128.7451.9254.733010849.77
First cousins three times removed296105100.5171717
Half first cousins1558558558119119119
Half first cousins once removed-------
Half first cousins twice removed1148148148363636
Half first cousins three times removed-------
Second cousins10569.7658.1264.8615137.753.28
Second cousins once removed10821.5433.4155.4912.812240.37
Second cousins twice removed2830248.797.59855.129.57
Second cousins three times removed195.595.595.5555
Half second cousins15105313178.6928.886948.1
Half second cousins once removed30016483.86060.527.09
Half second cousins twice removed68.378.340.28.335.120.33
Half second cousins three times removed230.530.530.512.312.312.3
Third cousins56031098.5307627.52
Third cousins once removed60021572.25067.423.61
Third cousins twice removed9010340.1028.0311.9
Third cousins three times removed-------
Half third cousins32075.227.990269.81
Half third cousins once removed11065.114.82018.84.88
Half third cousins twice removed-------
Fourth cousins51013131.280439.48
Fourth cousins once removed310113.124.4041.59.85
Fourth cousins twice removed-------
Half fourth cousins30080.124.3566666666667067.914.22
Half fourth cousins once removed6062.133.4166666666667062.121.4833333333333
Half fourth cousins twice removed-------
Fifth cousins1505050999
Fifth cousins once removed215.74027.85101010
Sixth cousins-------
Sixth cousins once removed3588770123223.33
Half sixth cousins-------



Table 4: Both testers with known 50% Ashkenazi ancestry (61 data points)
RelationshipNumber of submissionsMin total shared cMMax total shared cMAverage total shared cMMin largest segmentMax largest segmentAverage largest segment
Parent/Child3344534803464---
Siblings1022602938.12631.53141.2220.7186.85
Half Siblings31650.918261722.8124.2184.5154.8
Grandparent/Grandchild-------
Great Grandparent/Great Grandchild-------
Great-great Grandparent/Great-great Grandchild-------
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew3167418821744.67126126126
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew-------
Great-Aunt or Great-Uncle / Great-Niece or Great-Nephew-------
Great-Great-Aunt or Great-Great-Uncle / Great-Great-Niece or Great-Great-Nephew-------
First cousins6775.91069907.9857.112299.6
First cousins once removed2508.7539.9524.346.177.962
First cousins twice removed-------
First cousins three times removed-------
Half first cousins-------
Half first cousins once removed-------
Half first cousins twice removed-------
Half first cousins three times removed-------
Second cousins7199455.3309.5843.39765.74
Second cousins once removed744197.2137.0723.689.255.08
Second cousins twice removed156.156.156.129.429.429.4
Second cousins three times removed-------
Half second cousins-------
Half second cousins once removed1686868393939
Half second cousins twice removed-------
Half second cousins three times removed-------
Third cousins1232232232000
Third cousins once removed3104113108.67265034.33
Third cousins twice removed146.946.946.99.59.59.5
Third cousins three times removed-------
Half third cousins1575757121212
Half third cousins once removed-------
Half third cousins twice removed-------
Fourth cousins120115.932.93035.910.99
Fourth cousins once removed-------
Fourth cousins twice removed-------
Half fourth cousins-------
Half fourth cousins once removed-------
Half fourth cousins twice removed-------
Fifth cousins-------
Fifth cousins once removed-------
Sixth cousins-------
Sixth cousins once removed-------
Half sixth cousins-------




Table 5: One tester with known 100% Ashkenazi ancestry and one with known 25% Ashkenazi ancestry (179 data points)
RelationshipNumber of submissionsMin total shared cMMax total shared cMAverage total shared cMMin largest segmentMax largest segmentAverage largest segment
Parent/Child-------
Siblings-------
Half Siblings-------
Grandparent/Grandchild1189118911891000
Great Grandparent/Great Grandchild-------
Great-great Grandparent/Great-great Grandchild-------
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew-------
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew-------
Great-Aunt or Great-Uncle / Great-Niece or Great-Nephew2728918823697672.5
Great-Great-Aunt or Great-Great-Uncle / Great-Great-Niece or Great-Great-Nephew-------
First cousins-------
First cousins once removed7388640507.334396.26768.4
First cousins twice removed2171.326250.807211.066527.88742.04534.966
First cousins three times removed281148114.5205236
Half first cousins6465647541.66585.372.8333333333333
Half first cousins once removed463.7334.2208.4525.650.835.525
Half first cousins twice removed182.282.282.254.154.154.1
Half first cousins three times removed-------
Second cousins1679.6497249.9120.29047.2
Second cousins once removed530409.5177.210119.1941.03
Second cousins twice removed410175110.5105123.75
Second cousins three times removed1161616000
Half second cousins1177157.2124.481818181818175532.0727272727273
Half second cousins once removed90109.644.18033.816.02
Half second cousins twice removed-------
Half second cousins three times removed-------
Third cousins1418.3298.5102.811881.138.15
Third cousins once removed110153.167.88059.824.25
Third cousins twice removed1191919000
Third cousins three times removed-------
Half third cousins16050.811.83032.16.25
Half third cousins once removed5034.86.96011.82.36
Half third cousins twice removed-------
Fourth cousins7086.328.79028.810.92
Fourth cousins once removed2000000
Fourth cousins twice removed-------
Half fourth cousins175.975.975.941.141.141.1
Half fourth cousins once removed-------
Half fourth cousins twice removed-------
Fifth cousins147474722.522.522.5
Fifth cousins once removed115.715.715.7---
Sixth cousins164.864.864.813.913.913.9
Sixth cousins once removed-------
Half sixth cousins-------




Table 6: One tester with known 50% Ashkenazi ancestry and one with known 25% Ashkenazi ancestry (41 data points)
RelationshipNumber of submissionsMin total shared cMMax total shared cMAverage total shared cMMin largest segmentMax largest segmentAverage largest segment
Parent/Child4346135863553.85281281.5281.166666666667
Siblings-------
Half Siblings-------
Grandparent/Grandchild-------
Great Grandparent/Great Grandchild-------
Great-great Grandparent/Great-great Grandchild-------
Uncle or Aunt / Niece or Nephew514381789.31682.62106160.87132.15
Half Uncle or Half Aunt / Half Niece or Half Nephew47041101856.775107.3155.7128.866666666667
Great-Aunt or Great-Uncle / Great-Niece or Great-Nephew-------
Great-Great-Aunt or Great-Great-Uncle / Great-Great-Niece or Great-Great-Nephew-------
First cousins1100010001000---
First cousins once removed8309.7682467.693683.860.53
First cousins twice removed-------
First cousins three times removed-------
Half first cousins-------
Half first cousins once removed-------
Half first cousins twice removed-------
Half first cousins three times removed-------
Second cousins6248483314.674011370.33
Second cousins once removed396192151.67123525.33
Second cousins twice removed153535327.327.327.3
Second cousins three times removed-------
Half second cousins-------
Half second cousins once removed-------
Half second cousins twice removed-------
Half second cousins three times removed-------
Third cousins437.2291110.02512.72317.85
Third cousins once removed152.852.852.828.228.228.2
Third cousins twice removed-------
Third cousins three times removed-------
Half third cousins-------
Half third cousins once removed-------
Half third cousins twice removed-------
Fourth cousins415.847.724.8813.616.315.33
Fourth cousins once removed-------
Fourth cousins twice removed-------
Half fourth cousins-------
Half fourth cousins once removed-------
Half fourth cousins twice removed-------
Fifth cousins-------
Fifth cousins once removed-------
Sixth cousins-------
Sixth cousins once removed-------
Half sixth cousins-------


Note that some relationships don't have enough data to really do anything statistically.  But as more people enter data, perhaps they will reach that threshold.  Please contribute more data if you haven't already!

And while I have data for people who have other known Ashkenazic ancestral percentages, there really isn't enough data from which anyone can draw conclusions, which is why I stopped where I did.

Remember, you can still contribute information about your own family's shared DNA to the project. Information on this project and how to participate is here.  Particular if you (or a known relative) has partial Ashkenazic ancestry, please contribute your data so that future posts can include additional Ashkenazic percentages.

You can now like my page on Facebook:


or .

Want to get future blog posts emailed to you automatically?
Enter your email address:

4 comments:

  1. My brother(I am adopted) & our 1st cousin test between 23-26% Ashkenazi. The one cousin, a second cousin, who has tested from our grandfathers family is 100% and has 165 cM across 9 segments. This falls in the range you show on table 5. The only other match I can identify is a half 2nd cousin 1xR. She is 50% and shares a whopping 15.2 cM. I would not have found her because I do not spend time on matches this low, but she has an unusual family name I did a search for.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Lara, thank you for leading this research. It will be very helpful to anyone with Ashkenazi roots, especially when you get even more data points. I was a little surprised to see just small differences between the AJ data and what's on the DNA Painter shared cM site. Do you have any initial summary analysis on the differences between AJ data and DNA Painter data - especially for the "both testers 100%" scenario?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The averages (once you get away from very close relationships) are higher. Look at second and third cousins. The further away you get, the more of a difference there seems to be. The one thing this doesn't show (which I need to figure out how to cover) is how many Jewish matches fit within the ranges in this chart but are really MUCH further because of endogamy.

      Delete
  3. Hi Lara . Ive completed compilation of most of my personal family DNA test results and will submit 109 different forms tomorrow. These are from Parent out to 5C1R who go as low as 91% and a number of 50/50's. I have a few 4C cousins who still live in Russia and the father has 89% and the daughter 36%. Another Russian father/daughter pair have 43-45 as the mother was also approx 50%. What do you consider the 89% and 36% pair. 75 25 or 100 50??

    I have other data from my 25% to 50% Ashkenazi work but would have to get permission from each of the families even though they cannot be identified.

    ReplyDelete